Grain silos silos with inside funnel
Product description

Made of CORRUGATED galvanized structural steel 350 g/m2. The silos with perforated inside funnel combine the features of legged and skirted silos.

The perforated internal hopper guarantees the following:

  • perfect airing of grain throughout the hopper
  • simple and gravity grain unloading from silo
  • silos with an internal hopper are available in the capacity from 26 to 390 tones.
Comparing coatings after 6 years of use
Examples of sizes

Diameter 3,5

ModelCapacity
[m3]
Capacity
for wheat
[t]*
Total
altitude
[m]
Angle
of hopper
[°]
SPLW 350-534265,638
SPLW 350-642336,538
SPLW 350-751407,438
SPLW 350-860468,338
SPLW 350-968539,238
SPLW 350-10776010,138

Diameter 4,8

ModelCapacity
[m3]
Capacity
for wheat
[t]*
Total
altitude
[m]
Angle
of hopper
[°]
SPLW 480-681646,829
SPLW 480-798767,729
SPLW 480-8114898,629
SPLW 480-91301029,529
SPLW 480-1014711410,429
SPLW 480-1116312711,329
SPLW 480-1217914012,229
SPLW 480-1319515213,129

Diameter 5,5

ModelCapacity
[m3]
Capacity
for wheat
[t]*
Total
altitude
[m]
Angle
of hopper
[°]
SPLW 550-6109857,127
SPLW 550-7131102827
SPLW 550-81521188,927
SPLW 550-91731359,827
SPLW 550-1019515210,727
SPLW 550-1121616811,627
SPLW 550-1223718512,527
SPLW 550-1325920213,427
SPLW 550-1428021814,327
SPLW 550-1530123515,227
SPLW 550-1632325216,127

Diameter 6,4

ModelCapacity
[m3]
Capacity
for wheat
[t]*
Total
altitude
[m]
Angle
of hopper
[°]
SPLW 640-82081629,123
SPLW 640-92371851023
SPLW 640-1026620710,923
SPLW 640-1129523011,823
SPLW 640-1232425312,723
SPLW 640-1335327513,623
SPLW 640-1438229814,523
SPLW 640-1541132015,423
SPLW 640-1643934316,323
SPLW 640-1748336517,223
SPLW 640-1849738818,123

We produce durable silos with internal funnels of different capacities, in four diameter variants. They are intended for the storage of grains, leguminous and oilseeds, corn and other varieties. They can be used individually or placed next to each other in an open space.

Their construction is stable, durable, unaffected by wind, and the steel the silos are made of exhibits excellent anti-corrosion properties and a high resistance to extreme weather conditions. For every silo with an internal funnel it is possible to order additional equipment, significantly increasing its functionality. Its construction enables additional drying of the grains using forced ventilation. Containers are mounted to the surface using included anchors. Loading is done from the side or top.

All available silos include a warranty and required certificates of conformity with currently applicable EU norms.

The funnel within the silo enables extremely accurate grain unloading in such a way, that the middle remains practically empty. Thus, it is possible to save much time which would otherwise need to be devoted to manually removing material. Additionally, if silos are grouped into sets, it is very easy to transfer grains between them.

Maintaining thee stored material in good condition is a question of the utmost priority. Silos with internal funnels make it possible to implement digital temperature measurement systems. Thanks to a special probe, it is easy to make decisions regarding potentially ventilating the interior using a blower.

We design silos in a way which enables every customer to easily adapt them to the conditions of their farm and personal preferences. A wide selection of accessories and configuration possibilities makes individual objects able to fulfill completely different functions.

We encourage you to become familiar with thee company’s full offer and place and order. Please direct any requests for quotation to the appropriate department. Our Customer Service consultants will gladly provide exhaustive information on available silo models.

Kinds of equipment